Programme

SIR MUTHA VENKATASUBBARAO CONCERT HALL

9.30 am – 9.55 am
Inauguration: Welcome Address: Dr Nirmala Lakshman, Director The Hindu Group & Director Lit for Life; Inaugural Speech: N Ram, Chairman, The Hindu Group; Remarks by Rajiv Lochan, MD & CEO, The Hindu Group
10.00 am – 10.55 am
KEYNOTE My Kashmir: Omar Abdullah – Introduced by Nirmala Lakshman
11.00 am – 11.45 am
Cities Under Water: Lessons from Srinagar to Chennai – M Saleem Beg, Prof S Janakarajan & Nityanand Jayaraman in conversation with Gopalkrishna Gandhi
11.45 am – 12.00 noon
TEA
12.00 noon – 12.45 pm
Sing my Song: Duality of performance and creativity, of tradition and individuality – Sanjay Subrahmanyan in conversation with Nirmala Lakshman
12.50 pm – 1.40 pm
Picturing Time: Raghu Rai’s most famous photographs and the stories behind them – Raghu Rai in conversation with Sadanand Menon
1.40 pm – 2.20 pm
LUNCH
2.20 pm – 3.20 pm
My Gita: Devdutt Pattanaik – Introduced by Baradwaj Rangan
3.25 pm – 4.15 pm
Dialogues and Interpretations: The Arts and Crafts of India – Rajini Sarma Balachandran, Laila Tyabji and Yousuf Saeed present a textured rich description of the dynamic changing nature of our crafts heritage
4.15 pm – 4.30 pm
TEA
4.30 pm – 5.20 pm
Memory, Dreams, Desire, Statues and Ghosts: Images of the CITY from the paintings of Gulammohammed Sheikh – The artist in conversation with Sadanand Menon
5.25 pm – 6.10 pm
Presenting the Past: New approaches to history – Ferdinand Mount, Shiv Kunal Verma in conversation with Rudrangshu Mukherjee
6.15 pm – 7.15 pm
The Uses and Abuses of Religion – Devdutt Pattanaik and Laila Tyabji in conversation with N Ram

THE HINDU PAVILION

11.00 am – 12.00 noon
Anatomy of a Murder: The Aarushi story – Avirook Sen and Tanveer Ahmed Mir in conversation with Geeta Ramaseshan
12.05 pm – 12.55 pm
Aham, Puram: Impact of urbanisation and industrialisation as reflected in Tamil literature – Sa Kandasamy, Prapanchan and S Ramakrishnan in conversation with D I Aravindhan (IN TAMIL)
1.45 pm – 2.30 pm
LUNCH
2.30 pm – 3.20 pm
A Good Book: Literature for Children in India – Anil Menon, Sujata Noronha, Shailaja Menon in conversation with Vidya Mani
3.20 pm – 3.45 pm
The Hindu Young World Goodbooks Prize
3.50 pm – 4.35 pm
Dilemmas of Existence: Human aspirations denying ecosystem survival – Neha Sumitran and Navroz Mody in conversation with Lawrence Surendra
4.35 pm – 4.50 pm
TEA
4.50 pm – 5.35 pm
Swimmer Among the Stars: Kanishk Tharoor in conversation with Baradwaj Rangan
5.40 pm – 6.40 pm
Shifting Notions of the Nation State: As seen from the feminist perspective – Maria Reimondez and Thamizhachi Thangapandian in conversation with K Satchidanandan (BILINGUAL)

SIR MUTHA VENKATASUBBARAO CONCERT HALL

9.50 am – 10.50 am
The Kural: Gopalkrishna Gandhi in conversation with A R Venkatachalapathy; Verses set to tune by Chitravina N Ravikiran; Vocals: Tiruvarur Girish
10.55 am – 11.45 am
True Detectives: Of sleuths in Gaborone and Edinburgh – Alexander McCall Smith in conversation with Nandini Krishnan
11.45 am – 12.00 noon
TEA
12.00 noon – 12.45 pm
Kama’s Sutra – Amrita Narayanan, Ananth Padmanabhan, Margaret Mascarenhas in conversation with Janice Pariat
12.50 pm – 1.50 pm
The World of The Story – Colm Toibin, Nilanjana Roy, Philip Hensher and Amitava Kumar in conversation with Mukund Padmanabhan
1.50 pm – 2.30 pm
LUNCH
2.30 pm – 3.15 pm
Santhal Family to Mill Re-call: An illustrated talk on the 409 Ramkinkars – Vivan Sundaram in conversation with R V Ramani
3.20 pm – 4.05 pm
The Hindu Prize 2015
4.05 pm – 4.20 pm
TEA
4.20 pm – 5.05 pm
Fighting Words: Stories about war – Raghu Karnad, Susan Abulhawa and Shiv Kunal Verma in conversation with Sashi Kumar
5.10 pm – 6.00 pm
India and The Networked World – A talk by Shashi Tharoor, Introduced by Sushila Ravindranath
6.05 pm – 7.00 pm
Star Trek: Following M S Subbulakshmi by Gowri Ramnarayan – featuring artists Anjana Anand, Nisha Rajagopalan, Aditya Prakash, Sushma Somashekharan, Vedant Bharadwaj  & Akhila Ramnarayan

THE HINDU PAVILION

10.00 am – 10.50 am
Changing Face of Temples: Status & Structure – Sharan Apparao in conversation with Chithra Madhavan
10.55 am – 11.45 am
Singular Lives – Colm Toibin, Ferdinand Mount, Rudrangshu Mukherjee in conversation with Amitava Kumar
11.45 am – 12.00 noon
TEA
12.00 noon – 12.45 pm
The Addict – Diya Sethi, Vidya Singh in conversation with Vijay Nagaswami
12.50 pm – 1.40 pm
Artful Tales – Kanishk Tharoor and Annie Zaidi in conversation with K Srilata
1.40 pm – 2.30 pm
LUNCH
2.30 pm – 3.20 pm
Lionel Shriver In conversation with Nilanjana Roy
3.30 pm – 4.30 pm
Nothing Official About It – Anuja Chauhan in conversation with Vaishna Roy
4.30 pm – 4.40 pm
TEA
4.40 pm – 5.40 pm
Coming Out – Sandip Roy, Living Smile Vidya, Philip Hensher in conversation with Manil Suri
5.45 pm – 6.45 pm
December Deluge & the Spirit of Chennai – Listen to stories of valour, courage & hope from the heroes & heroines of Chennai: Chinmayi Sripada, Prema Revathi, Sam Paul, Chari Vijayaraghavan & Zara in conversation with Rajiv C Lochan

SIR MUTHA VENKATASUBBARAO CONCERT HALL

10.00 am – 11.00 am
Making India Work – Shashi Tharoor, Jayanthi Natarajan, A S Dulat and T N Ninan in conversation with N Ram
11.05 am – 12.00 noon
Forbidden Fruit – Lionel Shriver, Manil Suri, Amrita Narayanan and Annie Zaidi in conversation with Margaret Mascarenhas
12.00 noon – 12.10 pm
TEA
12.10 pm – 1.00 pm
Funnily Enough – Alexander McCall Smith and Upamanyu Chatterjee in conversation with Nandini Krishnan
1.05 pm – 1.50 pm
Poetry of Andal and Akka Mahadevi: ‘Crazy’ words that swept away taboos – Anita Ratnam and Madhu Nataraj in conversation with Arundhathi Subramaniam
1.50 pm – 2.30 pm
LUNCH
2.30 pm – 3.20 pm
This Unquiet Land: Stories from India’s fault lines – Barkha Dutt in conversation with Anita Ratnam
3.25 pm – 4.15 pm
Mapping the Madras Line: Three artists from the Madras School of Art colour the palette – S G Vasudev and Velu Viswanadhan in conversation with A S Panneerselvan
4.15 pm – 4.30 pm
TEA
4.30 pm – 5.20 pm
Scion of Ikshvaku – Amish in conversation with Vaishna Roy
5.25 pm – 6.25 pm
Representing the Real: Presenting the Documentary: R V Ramani and Deepa Dhanraj in conversation with Venkatesh Chakravarthy

THE HINDU PAVILION

10.30 am – 11.30 am
Like Smoke: Teens on the Edge – Paro Anand Introduced by Sandhya Rao
11.35 am – 12.15 pm
No Longer ‘Vernacular': The challenges of publishing in Indian languages: Kannan Sundaram, Prema Revathi and Rubin D’Cruz in conversation with Vinutha Mallya
12.45 pm – 1.45 pm
The Dating Game: Anuja Chauhan, Sandip Roy, Annie Zaidi and Ananth Padmanabhan in conversation with Lavanya Mohan
1.45 pm – 2.30 pm
LUNCH
3.30 pm – 4.30 pm
The Blue Between Sky and Water – Susan Abulhawa in conversation with Raghu Karnad
5.00 pm – 6.00 pm
Dalit aesthetics and politics: How the Tamil Dalits reclaimed their identity – Thol Thirumavalavan, Ravikumar and Dr K A Gunasekeran in conversation with Justice Krishnaswami Chandru (IN TAMIL)